+41 43 555 70 00

Privacy Policy

1. General Notice

In this Privacy Policy, we, CORE Attorneys Ltd (CORE Attorneys Ltd, we or us), describe how we collect and further process personal data. It is not necessarily a comprehensive description of our data processing. It is possible that other data protection policies or statements are applicable to specific circumstances. The term "personal data" in this Privacy Policy means any information that identifies, or could reasonably be used to identify any person.

If you provide us with personal data of other persons (such as e.g., family members or colleagues), please make sure the respective persons are aware of this Privacy Policy. Do only provide us with their data if you are allowed to do so and if such personal data is correct.

When you use this website and its features, we protect and process your personal data according to this Privacy Policy and in compliance with Swiss and any other data protection laws that may apply.

2. Controller

CORE Attorneys Ltd, with registered offices at Talacker 41, 8001 Zurich, Switzerland, registered in the Commercial Register of the Canton of Zurich under the Company Identification Number (UID)
CHE-381.202.187, is the "controller", i.e. the responsible person of data processing as described in this Privacy Policy, unless we have informed you otherwise in certain cases.

You can notify us of any data protection-related concerns using the contact details mentioned above or under +41 43 555 70 00 / info@core-attorneys.com.

3. Collection and Processing of Personal Data

We primarily process personal data that we obtain from our clients, other business partners and other individuals in the context of our business relationships with them or that we collect from users when operating our website, Internet applications and other appliances, including in the context of our newsletter campaigns (see Section "Newsletter").

Insofar as it is permitted to us, we obtain certain personal data from publicly accessible sources (such as e.g., debt, land or commercial registers, press or the Internet) or we may receive such information from our clients and their employees, from authorities, courts, arbitral tribunals or other third parties (such as e.g., opposing parties or business partners of our clients). Apart from data you provide to us directly, the categories of data we receive about you from third parties include, but are not limited to, information from public registers, data received in connection with administrative or court proceedings, information in connection with your professional role and activities (such as e.g., in order to conclude and carry out agreements with your employer), information about you in correspondence and discussions with third parties, credit rating information (if we conduct business activities with you personally), information about you given to us by individuals associated with you (such as e.g., family members, colleagues, consultants, legal representatives) in order to conclude or process agreements with you or with your involvement (such as e.g., references, your delivery-address, powers of attorney), information regarding legal regulations such as anti-money laundering and export restrictions, bank details, information regarding insurance, our distributors and other business partners for the purpose of ordering or delivering services to you or by you (such as e.g., payments made, previous purchases), information about you found in the media or the Internet (insofar as indicated in the specific case, such as e.g., in connection with job applications, media reviews, marketing and sales), your address and any interests and other socio-demographic data (for marketing purposes).

Insofar as it is permitted to us, we also obtain certain personal data in connection with your use of our website (such as e.g., IP address, MAC address of your smartphone or computers, information regarding your device and settings, cookies, date and time of your visits, sites and content retrieved, applications used, website from which the request originates, search terms entered on this website, localization data).

4. Purposes and Legal Basis of Processing

We primarily use collected data in order to conclude and process contracts with our clients and business partners, in particular in connection with providing legal services to our clients and the procurement of products and services from our suppliers and subcontractors (such as e.g., foreign and domestic lawyers and law firms or economic experts), as well as in order to comply with our domestic and foreign legal obligations. You may be affected by our data processing in your capacity as an employee of such a client or business partner.

In addition, where appropriate, we may process your personal data and the personal data of third parties for the following purposes, which are in our (or, as the case may be, any third parties') legitimate interest, such as:

  • providing and developing our products and services, operating this website, Internet applications and other appliances, on which we are active, and ensuring our respective business operations;
  • advertising and marketing, including sending you our newsletters, invitations to our events and other information which may interest you;
  • market and opinion research, media surveillance;
  • to comply with legal obligations which we are subject to;
  • to manage risk and to assert and defend claims in legal disputes and official proceedings which is in our (or, as the case may be, a third party's) legitimate interest;
  • the prevention and investigation of criminal offences and other misconduct (such as e.g., conducting internal investigations or data analyses to combat fraud); and
  • possible corporate transactions and the transfer of personal data related thereto as well as measures for business management and compliance with legal and regulatory obligations as well as CORE Attorneys’ internal regulations.

5. Recipients of Personal Data

In the context of our business activities and in line with the purposes of the data processing set out in this Privacy Policy, we may transfer data to third parties, insofar as such a transfer is permitted and we deem it appropriate, in order for them to process data for us or, as the case may be, their own purposes. In particular, the following categories of recipients which may be located in Switzerland or in any country worldwide may be concerned:

  • our service providers (such as e.g., banks, insurance companies), including processors (such as e.g., marketing service, analytics, telecommunications and IT service providers);
  • suppliers, subcontractors (such as e.g., foreign and domestic lawyers and law firms or economic experts) and other business partners;
  • clients as well as their affiliates and opposing parties in Switzerland or abroad;
  • domestic and foreign authorities or courts as well as arbitral tribunals;
  • the media and the public, including users of our websites and social media;
  • competitors, industry organisations, associations and other bodies;
  • parties interested in connection with corporate transactions; and
  • other parties in possible or pending legal proceedings,

(together the Recipients).

If Recipients are located in jurisdictions without adequate statutory data protection, any transfer abroad takes place on the basis of appropriate safeguards, in particular on the basis of the standard contract clauses of the European Commission or binding corporate rules or we rely on the statutory exceptions of consent, performance of contracts, the establishment, exercise or enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests, published personal data or because it is necessary to protect the integrity of the persons concerned. You may request a copy of the above-mentioned contractual guarantees at any time by writing us to the addresses indicated in Section 2 above. However, we reserve the right to redact copies for data protection reasons, reasons of secrecy or to produce excerpts only.

6. Cookies / Google Analytics

We typically use "cookies" and similar techniques on our website that allow for an identification of your browser or device. Cookies are text files placed on your device to help analyze how users use a website. After the browser session, most of the cookies we use are deleted from your hard disk ("session cookies"). Other cookies remain on your computer for a certain time (such as e.g., two years ("permanent cookies") and permit its recognition on your next visit to our website.

We use cookies to improve your access to our website and to understand how you use our services and content. Most browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. You may configure your browser settings in a way that it rejects cookies, only saves them for one session or deletes them prematurely. If you block cookies, it is possible that certain functions (such as e.g., language settings) are no longer available to you.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files stored on your computer, to enable analysis of website usage by you. Information generated by such cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. In case of activated IP anonymization, as it is the case on this website (use of Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIP()"), however, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area in order to rule out direct associations to persons. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our website, compile reports about website activities, and provide us with further services related to website and Internet usage. The IP address sent from your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data by Google. You can prevent storage of cookies by appropriately setting your browser software; in this case, however, you might not be able to fully use all functions offered by this website. In addition, you can prevent data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google, by downloading and installing a browser plug-in from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

7. Social Plug-Ins and Links to Social Media Presence

On our website, we provide you with certain social media functionalities, in particular the option to share a link to an article.

The option to share a link is available for the social network LinkedIn, 1000 W. Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA (LinkedIn).

By clicking on the LinkedIn icon, you will be linked to LinkedIn to share the link to our article. To do this, however, you must log into your corresponding user account or already be logged in. If you click on the LinkedIn icon, a direct connection is established between your browser and the LinkedIn server. This provides LinkedIn with the information that you have visited our website with your IP address and accessed the link to LinkedIn.

In general, if you access a link to a network while you are logged in to your social network account, the contents of our website may be linked to your profile in the corresponding social network, meaning that the respective social network can link your visit to our website directly to your user account. You can prevent this by logging out from the corresponding social network before you click on a social network link on our website. An assignment takes place in any case, if you log into the relevant network after clicking on the link.

As website provider, we are not aware of the content of any such data transmitted, or of the use of data by the providers of the social media plug-ins. For further information on this matter, please refer to the privacy policies of the respective social networks, i.e. LinkedIn.

On our website, we have incorporated a link to our social media profile of LinkedIn. If you click on the LinkedIn icon, you will be automatically redirected to our LinkedIn profile. In order to use LinkedIn’s functions, you must partially log in to your respective user account.

When you open the link to our LinkedIn profile, a direct connection is established between your browser and the LinkedIn server. This provides the network the information that you have visited our website with your IP address and accessed the link. If you access a LinkedIn link while logged in to your LinkedIn account, the contents of our page may be linked to your LinkedIn profile. This means that LinkedIn is able to link your visit to our website directly to your LinkedIn user account. If you want to prevent this, you should log out from your LinkedIn user account before you click on the relevant links. An assignment takes place in any case, if you log into LinkedIn after clicking on the link.

We use the conversion tracking technology on our website and the retargeting feature of LinkedIn. This technology allows visitors to this site to see personalized ads on LinkedIn. It also provides the ability to generate anonymous reports on ad performance and website interaction information. LinkedIn Insight tag is embedded in this website, which connects to the LinkedIn server when you visit this website and are logged into your LinkedIn account. If you are logged in to LinkedIn, you can opt out of the collection of data at any time by following this link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/enhanced-advertising.

For more information about the purpose and scope of the data collection and further data processing by LinkedIn and your respective rights and data protection options, please visit LinkedIn’s privacy policy.

8. Newsletter

On this website, you may subscribe to our newsletter by providing us with limited personal data as requested in the relevant entry form. For verification purposes, we will send you a confirmation email right after you have finished the registration process.

During this process, we may also store your IP address and the date and time of registration. The personal data collected as part of your registration will be used for sending you our newsletter. Our newsletters contain tracking pixels that enable log file recording for statistical analysis of our newsletter campaigns. We may see whether and when an email was opened, and which links in the email were activated. Such personal data may be passed on to our IT and marketing campaign service provider who will process the data only on our behalf and for other purposes only in an anonymized form.

You may unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by informing us via info@core-attorneys.com or by clicking on the link at the bottom of each newsletter. Withdrawal is possible at any time, but this does not affect data processed prior to withdrawal.

9. Retention Periods for your Personal Data

We process and retain your personal data as long as required for the performance of our contractual obligations and compliance with legal obligations or other purposes pursued with the processing, i.e. for the duration of the entire business relationship (from its initiation, during its performance until the relationship is terminated) as well as beyond this duration in accordance with legal retention and documentation obligations. Personal data may be retained for the period during which claims can be asserted against our company (i.e. particularly during legal prescription periods) or insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or if legitimate business interests require further retention (such as e.g., for evidence and documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, it will be deleted or anonymized, as far as possible. In general, shorter retention periods, of no more than twelve months, apply for operational data (such as e.g., system logs).

10. Data Security

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access and misuse such as internal policies, training, IT and network security solutions, access controls and restrictions, encryption of data carriers and transmissions, pseudonymisation and inspections.

11. Obligation to Provide Personal Data to Us

In the context of our business relationship, you must provide us with any personal data that is necessary for the conclusion and performance of a business relationship and the performance of our contractual obligations. As a rule, there is no statutory requirement to provide us with data. Without this information, we will usually not be able to enter into or carry out a contract with you (or the entity or person you represent). In addition, the website cannot be used unless certain information is disclosed to enable data traffic (e.g., IP address).

12. Your Rights

We delete your personal data when all processing purposes have been fulfilled. When we are obliged by statutory provisions to retain your personal data, we will delete it after the end of the applicable retention period. In accordance with and as far as provided by applicable law, you have the right to request access to the data we hold about you, including the right to request correction of incorrect personal data, its restriction and deletion. In addition and subject to applicable law, you may have the right to data portability and to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority if you believe that our processing of your personal data infringes applicable data protection laws. The competent data protection authority of Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

If exercising certain rights incurs costs for you, we will notify you thereof in advance. Above, we have already informed you of the possibility to withdraw consent. Please further note that the exercise of your rights in this Section may be in conflict with your contractual obligations and this may result in consequences such as premature contract termination or involve costs. If this is the case, we will inform you in advance unless it has already been agreed upon contractually.

In general, exercising these rights requires that you are able to prove your identity (e.g., by a copy of identification documents when your identity is not evident otherwise or cannot be verified in another way). In order to assert these rights, please contact us at the addresses indicted in Section 2 above.

13. Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. If the Privacy Policy is part of an agreement with you, we will notify you by email or other appropriate means if there is an amendment.